Sarah GARVER, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Carolyn KRUEGER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] She misunderstands both our standard of review and what is before us.
¶13 First, a party who proceeds to trial waives the right to appeal an order denying his or her earlier motion for summary judgment. Wittke v. State ex rel. Smith, 80 Wis. 2d 332, 345, 259 N.W.2d 515 (1977). Beyond that, summary judgment was denied “for the reasons and on the grounds stated on the record.” Krueger did not provide the hearing transcript. We thus must assume it supports the court's ruling. Fiumefreddo v. McLean, 174 Wis. 2d 10, 26-27, 496 N.W.2d 226 (Ct. App. 1993).
¶14 Second, reviewing the denial of her postverdict motion to change verdict answers does not call for statutory construction. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5) governs motions after verdict. “Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” Sec. 805.14(5)(c). Section 805.14(1) sets forth the standard of review for a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence to sustain a jury verdict: