Pawlowski v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2009 WI 105, ¶¶17, 72, 322 Wis. 2d 21, 777 N.W.2d 67. Section 174.02 provides that if a dog owner has no notice of their dog previously injuring a person, domestic animal, or property, then a dog owner is strictly liable “for the full amount of damages caused by the dog.” Sec. 174.02(1)(a). If, however, a dog owner has notice that their dog had “previously, without provocation, bitten a person with sufficient force to break the skin and cause permanent physical scarring or disfigurement,” then the public policy of Wisconsin is that “the owner of [the] dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog biting a person with sufficient force to break the skin and cause permanent physical scarring or disfigurement.” Sec. 174.02(1)(b).