IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Matthew TYLER: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Matthew Tyler, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Judge Dee found that Judge Brash discussed evidence pertaining to supervised release, cited Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg), which sets forth the criteria for supervised release, and noted the need to consider the factors for both supervised release and discharge. The court denied Tyler's motion, finding that it was apparent from “the context and language of his oral decision” that Judge Brash implicitly denied supervised release and that his failure to expressly so state was “most assuredly an inadvertent omission.” Tyler appeals.
¶ 5 A person committed as sexually violent under Wis. Stat. § 980.06 may petition a circuit court for supervised release or discharge from commitment. Wis. Stat. §§ 980.08(1), 980.09(1). At a trial on a discharge petition, “the state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” Sec. 980.09(3). At the hearing on a petition for supervised release, the committed person has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he or she meets all of the necessary criteria. Sec. 980.08(4)(cg), (cj).