IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Matthew TYLER: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Matthew Tyler, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See Starke v. Village of Pewaukee, 85 Wis. 2d 272, 282, 270 N.W.2d 219 (1978). The successor judge “may in the exercise of due care modify or reverse decisions, judgments or rulings of his [or her] predecessor if this does not require a weighing of the testimony given before the predecessor.” Id. at 283. Judge Dee was not called upon to make a determination that depended upon weighing testimony. Neither are we.
¶ 9 A circuit court starts in the position of having to deny a petition for supervised release. State v. Rachel, 2010 WI App 60, ¶ 9, 324 Wis. 2d 465, 782 N.W.2d 443; see Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) (“The court may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all of the following criteria are met.”). To be eligible for supervised release, one criterion the committed person must satisfy is that he or she “is making significant progress in treatment” which “can be sustained while on supervised release.” Sec. 980.08(4)(cg)1.