STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Danyall Lorenzo SIMPSON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] ¶14 We now turn to the first of Simpson’s substantive claims. Simpson asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek pretrial dismissal of the penalty enhancer alleged in Count 4, and that postconviction counsel was ineffective in turn for failing to challenge trial counsel’s effectiveness in this regard. The claim fails because Simpson does not show any prejudice from the alleged deficiency.
¶15 The State alleged in Count 4 that Simpson failed to comply with an officer’s attempt to take him into custody, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.415(2). The crime includes as an essential element that the defendant intentionally “remains or becomes armed with a dangerous weapon or threatens to use a dangerous weapon regardless of whether he or she has a dangerous weapon.” See id.; see also Wis JI—Criminal 1768.3 The State further alleged that Simpson committed this crime while possessing a dangerous weapon and that he therefore faced an enhanced penalty pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1).