STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Danyall Lorenzo SIMPSON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Stat. § 946.415(2). The crime includes as an essential element that the defendant intentionally “remains or becomes armed with a dangerous weapon or threatens to use a dangerous weapon regardless of whether he or she has a dangerous weapon.” See id.; see also Wis JI—Criminal 1768.3 The State further alleged that Simpson committed this crime while possessing a dangerous weapon and that he therefore faced an enhanced penalty pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1). The jury found Simpson guilty of violating § 946.415(2) and further found that he committed the crime while possessing a dangerous weapon. The penalty enhancer was statutorily inapplicable, however, because, pursuant to § 939.63(2), the enhancer “does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.” Accordingly, the circuit court dismissed the penalty enhancer before sentencing Simpson.