The sole one we have located permits amending a pleading only to substitute a party's true name for a fictitious one. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 474.Jeneil also argues that, because Nebraska did not argue California common law below, it has forfeited or waived any argument that its breach-of-contract claim may relate back under California law. The waiver rule is a rule of judicial administration; in our discretion, we may decide to disregard a waiver and address the merits of an unpreserved issue. Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶ 17, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) provides in relevant part: “If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.”
PER CURIAM.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: Appeal No. 2017AP468
Decided: April 25, 2018