¶8 On appeal the Conways argue that the boat slips are common elements and the applicable Wisconsin Statutes and Association documents do not permit the Association to restrict access to common elements by leasing them for individual use. The declarant and the Association counter with a compelling argument that the statutes and Association documents authorize such management of the boat slips.
¶9 It is undisputed that the boat slips are common elements of the condominium in which “[e]very unit owner owns an undivided percentage interest.” Wis. Stat. § 703.13(1) (2015-16).1 Several statutes are relevant to the treatment of common elements. “[E]xcept as provided in the condominium instruments or bylaws, the common elements are subject to mutual rights of support, access, use and enjoyment by all unit owners.” Wis. Stat. § 703.14(1). Condominium instruments include “the declaration, plats and plans of a condominium together with any attached exhibits or schedules.” Wis. Stat. § 703.02(5). The Association may “[r]egulate and impose charges for the use of common elements,” Wis.