To the extent the Sensa materials were probative of Hirsch's credibility, we agree with the circuit court that their probative value was minimal, given that the FTC never made any finding that Hirsch committed deceptive acts or engaged in false advertising in connection with Sensa. The court also reasonably determined the minimal probative value of this evidence was outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice to the Westriches and the likelihood the evidence would confuse or mislead the jury.
¶58 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in § 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” Stated differently, sec. 906.08(2) “forbids use of extrinsic evidence to impeach a witness’ credibility on a collateral matter.” State v. Olson, 179 Wis. 2d 715, 723, 508 N.W.2d 616 (Ct. App. 1993).