¶ 3 Prior to the accident, Riverview
[…] It is unreasonable to expect him to do so. Because Drager had no duty to treat the icy sidewalk prior to the accident, the circuit court did not err when it dismissed the Sells' negligence claim against him.
¶ 21 Lastly, we consider the Sells' safe-place statute claim against Drager. “Wisconsin's safe place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11 is a negligence statute that imposes a heightened duty on employers and owners of places of employment and public buildings to construct, repair, or maintain buildings safely.” Mair, 291 Wis. 2d 132, ¶ 19. Section 101.11(1) provides:
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.
The Sells' safe-place statute claim asserts Drager's liability as an “employer” 3 at a “place of employment.” 4
¶ 22 We are not convinced that the safe-place statute applies to Drager in this case. As noted, Drager had no employees and performed all winter services himself.