¶ 3 Prior to the accident, Riverview
[…] Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61, ¶¶ 22, 29, 291 Wis. 2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598 (quoting Barry v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 2001 WI 101, ¶ 28, 245 Wis. 2d 560, 630 N.W.2d 517). However, it does not apply to claims resulting from injuries caused by an unsafe condition associated with the structure, which “arises from ‘the failure to keep an originally safe structure in proper repair or properly maintained.’ ” Id., ¶¶ 23, 29 (quoting Barry, 245 Wis. 2d 560, ¶ 27). This is due to an exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), which excludes claims against “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Mair, 291 Wis. 2d 132, ¶ 29.
¶ 15 The Sells argue that the statute of repose does not apply to their claims because the accident was caused by an unsafe condition associated with the structure as opposed to a structural defect.