¶ 3 Prior to the accident, Riverview
[…] They maintain that the statute of repose is inapplicable to the case. They further maintain that genuine issues of material fact exist to support their claims of negligence and violation of the safe-place statute.
¶ 13 We begin our discussion with the statute of repose. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89 “is a statute of repose that sets forth the time period during which an action for injury resulting from improvements to real property must be brought.” Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Sch., 2005 WI 99, ¶ 13, 283 Wis. 2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794. Section 893.89(2) provides in relevant part:
[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ․ against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages ․ for any injury to the person ․ arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, ․ the construction of, or the furnishings of materials for, the improvement to real property.
The “exposure period” is “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(1).