STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Dillon M. HEILLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Heiller appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Heiller contends that he should be granted a new trial because the court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on self-defense, his right to a speedy trial under Wis. Stat. § 971.10(2)(a) was violated, he was denied his right to counsel, and he was not afforded sufficient notice of the State’s motion to deny him his right to confrontation.
¶9 We turn first to Heiller’s contention that he is entitled to a new trial because the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury on self-defense. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48 sets forth under what circumstances self-defense may be asserted. Section 939.48(1), provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself. (Emphasis added).
¶10 A circuit court generally has wide discretion in instructing the jury. See State v. Foster, 191 Wis. 2d 14, 26, 528 N.W.2d 22 (Ct.