Also, we do not decide whether the attorneys had authority to bind their clients through the email communications.
5. Throughout the communications, counsel continued to negotiate about the specific material terms of the settlement that would be inserted in the two documents.
6. The parties do not dispute the meaning of “signed” or “signature” as those terms are used in the Mutual Release and Settlement Agreement. We conclude that the terms mean that each party was required to handwrite their name on a document. A useful definition is at Wis. Stat. § 990.01(38) which states: “If the signature of any person is required by law it shall always be the handwriting of such person ․.”
7. “Signed” is a defined term in Wis. Stat. ch. 706. It includes a “handwritten signature or symbol” on the conveyance by the person adopting the signature or symbol. Wis. Stat. § 706.01(10).