Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court's order.
DISCUSSION
I. Authorities.
¶3 The parties dispute whether they entered into a binding agreement enforceable pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 807.05. Whether a settlement agreement is binding and enforceable is a question of law that we review de novo. Waite v. Easton-White Creek Lions, Inc., 2006 WI App 19, ¶5, 289 Wis. 2d 100, 709 N.W.2d 88.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 reads in pertinent part:
No agreement ․ between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action ․ shall be binding unless ․ made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 does not modify contract law. Instead, when a party attempts to enforce a valid settlement agreement, it adds certain requirements described in the statute. Kocinski v. Home Ins. Co., 154 Wis. 2d 56, 68, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990) (citing Logemann v. Logemann, 245 Wis. 515, 517, 15 N.W.2d 800 (1944) ).
¶6 We have held, in applying Wis.