Caitria THIELE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ronnie L. ROBINSON and Hush LLC D/B/A Bootz Saloon and Grill, Defendants-Third-Party Plaintiffs,
[…] DNR, 165 Wis. 2d 298, 312, 477 N.W.2d 648 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted).
I. The WCA is Thiele's Exclusive Remedy for her Negligence Claims Against Bootz.
¶14 Thiele contends that the WCA is not her exclusive remedy as to her negligence claims against Bootz for two reasons: (1) there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether two of the conditions necessary for the application of the WCA exclusivity provision are present; and (2) where a co-employee/owner injures an employee, the WCA cannot be the injured party's only remedy.6
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1), the worker's compensation statute, provides:
Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c)1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.
․.
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employee's employment.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) includes an exclusive remedy provision, whereby an injured employee is precluded from “maintaining a negligence action against his or her employer and fellow employees.” Weiss v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis. 2d 95, 103, 559 N.W.2d 588 (1997). The statute provides: