STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Cordell Leslie ADAMS, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6). There is no Wisconsin case law that supports admitting an eTrace report under the business record exception. However, as Adams acknowledges, there is federal case law that permits the admission of eTrace reports under the residual hearsay exception.
¶14 The residual hearsay exception, set forth at Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24), provides that “[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness” will not be excluded by the hearsay rule. Id.