STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. James S. STORM, Defendant–Appellant.†
[…] State v. Lederer, 99 Wis. 2d 430, 435, 299 N.W.2d 457 (Ct. App. 1980). In Redepenning, our supreme court expressly concluded intent was not an element of the crime of rape, the maximum punishment for which was thirty years in prison. Redepenning, 60 Wis. 2d at 480–81 & n.14. We similarly concluded in Neumann that intent was not an element of second-degree sexual assault by sexual intercourse. Neumann, 179 Wis. 2d at 710. The maximum penalty for that offense was “a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.” Wis. Stat. §§ 939.50(3)(c) & 940.225(2)(a) (1991–92). In this case, the maximum penalty for third-degree sexual assault is “a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.” Wis. Stat. §§ 939.50(3)(g), 940.225(3).