STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner–Respondent, v. A.S., Respondent–Appellant.†
[…] In Lavelle W., the State deprived the parent of his opportunity to meaningfully participate when it required him to proceed without adequate communications equipment. There is no corresponding deprivation in this case.
D. The court's denial of the adjournment motion did not violate A.S.’s statutory right to be physically present and participate in the hearing.
¶ 26 A.S. argues that multiple statutes “establish[ ] a right for parents to participate in a dispositional proceeding” in a TPR case. He cites Wis. Stat. §§ 885.60(2)(a): “Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) [including all proceedings under the children's code] is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings.” 6
¶ 27 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364–365, 560 N.W.2d 315 (Ct. App. 1997). There is no question that A.S. had the right to participate in the dispositional hearing on the termination of his parental rights.