STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner–Respondent, v. A.S., Respondent–Appellant.†
[…] ¶ 8 The trial court proceeded with the dispositional hearing and at the conclusion held that the termination of A.S.’s parental rights were in K.’s best interest.
¶ 9 A.S. appealed and this court remanded for the trial court to address the motion for a new dispositional hearing. The trial court denied the post-disposition motion. This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review and relevant law.
¶ 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) states that continuances are to be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court ․ and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney ․ and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.” This provision applies to “all extensions of time deadlines under the Children's Code.” M.G. v. La Crosse Cty. Human Servs. Dep't, 150 Wis. 2d 407, 418, 441 N.W.2d 227 (1989).