STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner–Respondent, v. A.S., Respondent–Appellant.†
[…] For example, in Rhonda R.D., 191 Wis. 2d 680, 701–02, 530 N.W.2d 34 (Ct. App. 1995), this court so found, and stated:We decline to hold that meaningful participation always requires physical presence. Rather, we hold that whether a respondent in a TPR proceeding can meaningfully participate without being physically present depends on the circumstances of each case.
6. A.S. further cites Wis. Stat. § 48.427(1) (“Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, including expert testimony, and may make alternative dispositional recommendations to the court.”) and Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3 (stating that the “court may not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights until at least two days have elapsed since the date of” a finding that a parent's conduct in failing to appear is egregious).
BRENNAN, J.1 FN1. This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2015–16). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015–16 version unless otherwise noted.