David F. WILLIAMS, Plaintiff-Respondent† v. AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY, LLC, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Black, 188 Wis.2d 639, 645, 526 N.W.2d 132 (1994) (“Consideration of a statutory title may be used only to resolve doubt as to the meaning of the statute.”); Wisconsin Valley Imp. Co. v. PSC, 9 Wis.2d 606, 618, 101 N.W.2d 798 (1960) (“[T]itles may be resorted to in order to resolve a doubt as to statutory meaning ․ [but] should not be resorted to in order to create a doubt where none would otherwise exist.”); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (“titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes” for purposes of statutory construction).
¶ 13 Second, even if the title of Wis. Stat. § 893.28 could serve to create ambiguity in § 893.28(2), or if we otherwise deemed § 893.28(2) ambiguous, such ambiguity would be resolved against Williams by the legislative history referenced above.