David F. WILLIAMS, Plaintiff-Respondent† v. AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY, LLC, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Pursuant to the agreement, American Transmission constructed and maintained electrical power poles and transmission lines on the property.
¶ 3 In February 2003, Heartland Partners sold the property to Williams. Williams demanded that American Transmission remove the poles and transmission lines from the property. After his demands went unmet, Williams petitioned for inverse condemnation against American Transmission. American Transmission counterclaimed, asserting that, under Wis. Stat. § 893.28(2), it had a prescriptive right to continue its use of Williams' property. Section 893.28(2) requires “[c]ontinuous use of rights in real estate of another for at least 10 years” by a utility.3
¶ 4 Both parties moved for judgment on the pleadings. The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 893.28 does not apply.