David F. WILLIAMS, Plaintiff-Respondent† v. AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY, LLC, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the statute is plain, our inquiry is ordinarily at an end. Id. When statutory language is ambiguous, however, we may consult “extrinsic sources” such as legislative history. Id., ¶¶ 46, 50. A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses. Id., ¶ 47. In addition, we must interpret statutory language to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Id., ¶ 46.
¶ 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Continuous use of rights in real estate of another for at least 10 years by a domestic corporation organized to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service or transmit heat, power or electric current to the public or for public purposes, by a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 or 193 to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service, or by a cooperative organized under ch. 185 to transmit heat, power or electric current to its members, establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use, except as provided by s. 893.29.
(Emphasis added.) The question the parties dispute is whether the construction and maintenance of American Transmission's electrical poles and transmission lines, pursuant to the Pole and Wire Agreement, constitutes “use of rights in real estate of another” within the meaning of the statute.
¶ 7 Williams argues that the Pole and Wire Agreement is nothing but a license. He cites Schwartz v.