Background
[…] The statute expressly mandates liberal construction to achieve its purposes. Section 19.81(4). The only exceptions to the requirement of open meetings are those contained in Wis. Stat. § 19.85, and we strictly construe those exceptions in accord with the express public policy of the Open Meetings Law. See Hodge, 180 Wis.2d at 71, 508 N.W.2d 603. The legislature has made the policy choice that, despite the efficiency advantages of secret government, a transparent process is favored.
¶ 7 Milton claims exemption from the Open Meetings Law under § 19.85(1)(e), which allows a closed meeting for the purpose of “[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.” The circumstances under which a government's competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session is a matter of first impression before this court.