The parties' contract repeats the statutory prohibition, virtually verbatim, in Article III, “Management Rights.”
¶ 22 Also implicated in this appeal are statutes which assign to the personnel commission the authority and responsibility to hear disputes regarding the classification and allocation of positions in the state civil service.7 Under Wis. Stat. § 230.44(1)(b), these personnel actions are “appealable” to the personnel commission, which must conduct a hearing (or, at the employee's option, arbitration) and “either affirm, modify or reject the action which is the subject of the appeal,” issuing “an enforceable order” to the responsible official or agency. Section 230.44(4)(c). We agree with the State that the combination of Wis.