8. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 230.09(1), (2)(a) and (am) (directing the Secretary of Department of Employee Relations to, among other things, classify and allocate positions such that each classification includes all positions of comparable “authority, responsibility and nature of work required,” to include in each classification “as many positions as are reasonable and practicable,” and to “reclassify or reallocate positions” as “the needs of the service require”).
9. See Wis. Stat. § 230.01(1) (stating legislative purpose “to provide state agencies and institutions of higher education with competent personnel who will furnish state services to citizens as fairly, efficiently and effectively as possible”); Wis. Admin. Code § ER 3.01(2)(f) (“ ‘Reallocation’ means the assignment of a position to a different class ․ based upon ․ [among other things a] logical change in the duties and responsibilities of a position.”); Wis. Admin.