Daniel W. DETTWILER, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Thus, although the Tax Appeals Commission is a specialized administrative tribunal with the long-standing responsibility and expertise to interpret and apply Wisconsin's tax laws, see Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4), we follow River City Refuse Removal and review de novo the Commission's decision in this case.
¶ 5 Unless there is an ambiguity or constitutional infirmity, we apply statutes as they are written. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis.2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123-124. Here, the applicable statute, Wis. Stat. § 71.05(6)(b)5, is clear and has two interdependent parts: (1) there must be a “recover[y] of [a] federal itemized deduction [ ],” (2) “for which no tax benefit was received for Wisconsin purposes.” The “tax benefit” rule means that “if an amount deducted from gross income in one taxable year is recoverable in a later year, the recovery is income in the later year.” Schulz v. Wisconsin Dep't of Revenue, 115 Wis.2d 542, 544, 340 N.W.2d 563, 565 (Ct.App.1983).