Daniel W. DETTWILER, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] His contention that he should nevertheless be permitted to subtract from his Wisconsin taxable income the offset permitted by section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code is not only circular and without merit, but is wholly contrary to the legislature's decision to eliminate such offsets effective January 1, 2000.3
¶ 7 The Tax Appeals Commission decision is perfectly logical, appropriate, and correct. Accordingly, we affirm.
Order affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code says that “[l]osses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such transactions.”
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 71.07(5)(a) (1997-98) permitted “a credit” of, as material here, “amounts allowed as itemized deductions under the internal revenue code,” with certain exceptions that did not include the deduction for “wagering losses,” under section 165(d).