Daniel W. DETTWILER, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 71.07(1), which permits certain credits against income previously taxed under the “claim of right doctrine,” see North Am. Oil Consolidated v. Burnet, 286 U.S. 417, 424, 52 S.Ct. 613, 76 L.Ed. 1197 (1932) (“If a taxpayer receives earnings under a claim of right and without restriction as to its disposition, he has received income which he is required to return, even though it may still be claimed that he is not entitled to retain the money, and even though he may still be adjudged liable to restore its equivalent.”), § 71.05(6)(b) 29 has three requirements: (1) there must be an “amount claimed as a federal miscellaneous itemized deduction under the Internal Revenue Code,” (2) the “claimed ․ federal miscellaneous itemized deduction” must be “for repayment of an amount included in income in a previous year,” (3) “to the extent that the repayment was previously included in Wisconsin adjusted gross income.” Dettwiler's reliance on § 71.05(6)(b)29 falters on the second and third elements: Dettwiler does not contend that any “repayment was previously included in [his] Wisconsin adjusted gross income.”