Daniel W. DETTWILER, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] We affirm.
I.
¶ 2 As material, the parties stipulated that Dettwiler “claims that he had income from gambling winnings in the amount of $99,252.60” in 2002, and “further claims that during the year 2002 he had gambling losses in the amount of $41,637.” Dettwiler “identified his occupation” on his “2002 U.S. Individual Tax Return” as “ ‘retired.’ ”
¶ 3 Dettwiler's contention that he should be able to deduct his gambling losses from his gambling winnings focuses on Wis. Stat. § 71.05(6)(b)5, which permits a taxpayer to subtract from his or her “federal adjusted gross income,” which is the starting point for a determination of “Wisconsin adjusted gross income,” Wis. Stat. § 71.01(13), “[a]ny amounts that are recoveries of federal itemized deductions for which no tax benefit was received for Wisconsin purposes.” Dettwiler argues that his gambling losses are those “recoveries.”