IN RE: the ALTERNATIVE PLACEMENT OF Billy Lee MORFORD. State of Wisconsin, Appellant, Billy Lee Morford, Intervenor, v. Milwaukee County, Respondent.
[…] 6. The motion to dismiss was denied on September 27, 2000.
7. Morford's “return” is illusory; the record does not establish that he had been released at this time, even to “temporary” residential placement.
8. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42 establishes civil mental commitment procedures and designates the county department of human services to do certain things in connection with such commitments.
9. Until this time, and during the approval of the plan, the District Attorney supported DHFS on behalf of the State.
10. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(6m) provides: “[b]efore a person is placed on supervised release by the court under this section, the court shall so notify the municipal police department and county sheriff for the municipality and county in which the person will be residing.”
11. The record does not contain a transcript of those proceedings, nor a copy of an order identifying the precise charge to or the members of the committee. However, its activities were public and widely reported in the local media.