IN RE: the ALTERNATIVE PLACEMENT OF Billy Lee MORFORD. State of Wisconsin, Appellant, Billy Lee Morford, Intervenor, v. Milwaukee County, Respondent.
[…] ¶ 23 If supervised release is granted under Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4), DHFS is notified. An order for supervised release “places the person in the custody and control” of DHFS, which must arrange for the care and treatment of the released person in “the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the person and in accordance with the plan for supervised release approved by the court․” See Sec. 980.08(6m). DHFS and the county are required to “prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community.” See Sec. 980.08(5). The plan is to address the need “for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.” Id. When planning for the person's residence, DHFS “shall consider the proximity of any potential placement to the residence of other persons on supervised release and to the residence of persons who are in the custody of the department of corrections․” Id.