Randall E. BAURES, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. NORTH SHORE FIRE DEPARTMENT, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] (citation omitted). Nevertheless, we may “construe a statute whose meaning is clear if a literal application would lead to an absurd or unreasonable result.” Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. La Follette, 106 Wis.2d 162, 170, 316 N.W.2d 129 (Ct.App.1982).
¶ 20 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(4)(a) is clear and unambiguous. It first mandates that, subject to commission approval, chiefs of police and fire departments “shall appoint subordinates” for promotion within the department “when this can be done with advantage.” Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(a). In short, under the statute, “[a]ppointments are to be made by promotion within the ranks ․ when qualified insiders exist.” Glendale Prof'l Policemen's Ass'n v. City of Glendale, 83 Wis.2d 90, 106, 264 N.W.2d 594 (1978). This portion of the statute neither specifies the promotion process nor restricts a chief's discretion in any way, other than making a chief's selection subject to departmental approval.