Lee R. KRAHENBUHL, DDS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DENTISTRY EXAMINING BOARD, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] (a) Engaged in unprofessional conduct.
․
(h) Engaged in conduct that indicates a lack of knowledge of, an inability to apply or the negligent application of, principles or skills of dentistry or dental hygiene.
Wisconsin Admin. Code § DE 5.02(5) provides that “[u]nprofessional conduct by a dentist ․ includes ․ [p]racticing in a manner which substantially departs from the standard of care ordinarily exercised by a dentist or dental hygienist which harms or could have harmed a patient.”
¶ 4 The statute of limitations at issue on appeal is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a) which governs miscellaneous actions. It provides:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
BACKGROUND