Lee R. KRAHENBUHL, DDS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DENTISTRY EXAMINING BOARD, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] ¶ 19 We conclude that de novo review is appropriate as to the statute of limitations question. The statutory construction and application of Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a) to a licensing disciplinary proceeding presents a question of law that the DEB has no special expertise in addressing. However, Krahenbuhl's remaining challenges, while framed as due process claims, travel to the evidence presented to the DEB and, therefore, are subject to the substantial evidence standard.
Statute of Limitations
¶ 20 The statute of limitations at issue in this case is set out in Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a). It states:
Miscellaneous actions. (1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.
¶ 21 Krahenbuhl contends that an action brought by a professional licensing board is an “action upon a liability created by statute” under this statute. Krahenbuhl argues that “liability” is a broad term, which includes his responsibilities, obligations and duties under the administrative code regulations. As we have noted, whether Wis.