IN RE: the GUARDIANSHIP OF BRADLEY C.S. Angela S., Guardian for Bradley C.S., Appellant, v. JEFFERSON COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] ¶ 4 This case requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 814.66(1)(b)2. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis.2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).
Discussion
¶ 5 Statutory construction requires us to determine the legislature's intent in enacting the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We begin with the plain language of the statute and then turn to extrinsic aids such as legislative history if that language is ambiguous. Id., ¶¶ 45-50. Wis. Stat. § 814.66 states:
(1) The register in probate shall collect the following fees:
․
(b)2. For filing a petition for guardianship of the estate under ch. 880 or an application for conservatorship under ch. 880, if the value of the property, less encumbrances, liens or charges, is $10,000 or less, a fee of $20 and, if more than $10,000, a fee of 0.2% of the value of the property, less encumbrances, liens or charges.
3. The fee shall be paid at the time of filing of the inventory or other documents setting forth the value of the estate in the proceedings.
¶ 6The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 814.66 (b)2. requires a filing fee based on the total value of the estate, including the value of any subsequently liquidated claims. That is a reasonable interpretation of the statute.