9. We note that the trial court's comments regarding the Frankes' buildings had to do with the issue of causation-that is, whether the obscured view of the stop sign was a substantial factor in causing the accident which injured Smith. The court simply noted that given other impediments to the visibility of crossing traffic on CTH “Z,” the visibility of the stop sign was “of utmost importance” to safety at the intersection.
10. The supreme court reversed and remanded, however, on the question of the municipalities' liability under Wis. Stat. § 80.01(3), which requires that “highway authorities ․ shall remove, cut or trim or consent to the removing, cutting or removal of any tree, shrub or vegetation in order to provide safety to users of the highway.” Walker v. Bignell, 100 Wis.2d 256, 273, 301 N.W.2d 447 (1981). The supreme court's recognition of potential municipal liability under Wis. Stat. § 80.01(3) on the facts of Walker is not at issue in the present case.