12. Wisconsin Stat. § 86.03(3) authorizes adjoining landowners to plant trees along highways, provided they have “the approval of the public authority maintaining the highway.” That subsection and subsection (4) prohibit persons other than the landowner and the public authority from cutting, trimming or removing trees “growing within the highway.” Thus, according to the County, the statutes “prohibit[ ] Dodge County from trimming branches on the tree” at issue.
13. Wisconsin Stat. § 83.025(2) provides, among other things, that “[t]he county trunk system shall be marked and maintained by the county.”