13. Wisconsin Stat. § 83.025(2) provides, among other things, that “[t]he county trunk system shall be marked and maintained by the county.”
14. In this regard, the Town's argument is the complement of the County's argument that its duty begins and ends with ensuring that the sign is upright and in good repair, and that the County cannot be held liable for obstructions to the sign's visibility created by a tree and its branches that are situated outside of the County's right-of-way.
15. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045(1) provides in part that “[t]he liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.” See Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 2001 WI 81, ¶ 26-30, 244 Wis.2d 758, 628 N.W.2d 833 (2001) (discussing § 895.045(1) and concluding it does not apply to strict product liability claims).