BACKGROUND
[…] Orders affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. State Farm Insurance Company insured the vehicle of Carolyn Beckham, in which Anthony Beckham was a passenger. Counsel for State Farm has filed a response brief on behalf of these three parties, to whom we will refer collectively as “Beckham.” Attorneys for Rodney Davis and for Anthony Scott, who was driving Davis's vehicle, informed us by letter that they “adopt” State Farm's brief and would not otherwise be participating in this appeal.
2. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that an “insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term ․ for failure to pay a premium when due,” but that no cancellation for nonpayment “is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.” Section 631.36(2)(b). Davis's policy included the following language regarding cancellation:We may cancel this policy only for the reasons stated in this condition by notifying you in writing of the date cancellation takes effect.