Background
[…] See Production Credit Ass'n v. Laufenberg, 143 Wis.2d 200, 204-05, 420 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Ct.App.1988).
¶ 58 There is also a difference in regard to when an explicit legislative directive is set out in ch. 180's terms and Weiland v. DOT, 62 Wis.2d 456, 215 N.W.2d 455 (1974), on which the majority relies for most of its reasoning. Weiland arises out of a Wis. Stat. ch. 32 condemnation proceeding, and it turns on the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11)(b) (1969), that states in relevant part:
If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the basic award, the appellant shall have judgment for the amount of such excess plus legal interest thereon to date of payment in full․
Weiland, 62 Wis.2d at 461, 215 N.W.2d at 457 (emphasis added). By its very terms, § 32.05(11)(b) applies to interest after a judicial determination until payment. Therefore, § 32.05(11)(b) took the interest provisions of Wis. Stat. §§ 814.04(4) and 815.05(8) out of play.