Background
[…] And, more to the point, nothing in the statutes requires that a decision on fair value and a resulting payment occur on the same day.
¶ 23 In a closely related argument, SSM asserts that § 180.1331(1)(a) leads to § 814.04(4)'s 12% interest rate. Section 180.1331(1)(a) provides: “Notwithstanding §§ 814.01 to 814.04, the court in a special proceeding brought under § 180.1330 shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including․” According to SSM, the term “notwithstanding” means all costs under §§ 814.01 to 814.04 are assessed against the corporation, plus, in SSM's words, “two additional requirements: (1) the compensation and expense of court-appointed appraisers are to be included as part of ‘all costs' even though