Background
[…] Wis. Stat. § 180.1325(1). If, as here, the dissenting shareholder disagrees with the amount of the corporation's payment, the dissenter may notify the corporation of the dissenter's estimate of the fair value of the shares and demand payment under Wis. Stat. § 180.1328. If that demand remains unsettled, the corporation must “bring a special proceeding” in the circuit court within a specified time limit and petition the court “to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest.” Wis. Stat. § 180.1330(1). In the case before us, HMO-W opted to bring a special proceeding in the circuit court.
¶ 7 If a circuit court finds that a corporation has underpaid, the dissenter is entitled to a judgment in the “amount ․ by which the court finds the fair value of his or her shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation.” Wis. Stat. § 180.1330(5)(a). As noted above, it was judicially determined that HMO-W underpaid SSM and that HMO-W should pay SSM $601,232.94, plus interest on that amount from October 31, 1994, the corporate action effectuation date.