Background
[…] ¶ 13 Similar language was considered in Weiland v. Department of Transportation, 62 Wis.2d 456, 215 N.W.2d 455 (1974). The Weiland court was asked to determine which interest rate applied from verdict to actual payment:
(1) the statutory interest rate applicable from verdict to judgment, Wis. Stat. § 271.04(4) (1971) (the predecessor statute to § 814.04(4)),7 or
(2) the interest rate contained in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11)(b) (1969).
Weiland, 62 Wis.2d at 460-62, 215 N.W.2d 455. Section 32.05(11)(b) (1969) provided: “If the jury verdict as approved by the court exceeds the basic award, the appellant shall have judgment for the amount of such excess plus legal interest thereon to date of payment in full from that date which is 14 days after the date of taking․” The Weiland court concluded that the phrase “to date of payment in full” in § 32.05(11) (b) “applies until the judgment is paid in full.”