Background
[…] Stated another way, § 32.05(11)(b) “explicitly provided a different postjudgment interest rate,” just as Burlington Northern explains. See Burlington Northern, 159 Wis.2d at 442, 464 N.W.2d at 646. Additionally, Calaway v. Brown County, 202 Wis.2d 736, 553 N.W.2d 809 (Ct.App.1996), a later case that also interpreted § 32.05, but under subsec. 10(b), confirms that § 32.05(11)(b) is a statute that explicitly provides for postjudgment interest.
¶ 59 In Calaway, we were asked to decide whether postjudgment interest of twelve percent was due for a condemnation judgment under Wis. Stat. § 32.05(10)(b) that states in relevant part:
The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a prior award. The judgment shall include legal interest on the amount so found due from the date of taking if judgment is for the condemnor, and from 14 days after the date of taking if judgment is for the condemnee.
Calaway, 202 Wis.2d at 755, 553 N.W.2d at 817. We interpreted this provision as an entitlement to prejudgment interest, but not having any bearing on the rate of postjudgment interest. Id. at 755-56, 553 N.W.2d at 817. We cited Burlington Northern and concluded that Wis.