Background
[…] It may be that the circuit court must address interest owing on the decision date, something we need not decide, but determining “accrued interest” can be done in terms of selecting an interest rate and applying it to a time period, even if the end date for the time period is not known. Thus, the circuit court's order that HMO-W pay interest at a specified rate from October 31, 1994, to the “date of final payment” does not run afoul of § 180.1330(1).
¶ 12 We now turn our attention to § 180.1301(5), which states that interest, as defined in that statute, applies “from the effectuation date of the corporate action until the date of payment ” (emphasis added). We agree with HMO-W that the only reasonable reading of this language is that it unambiguously refers to any date a corporation, pursuant to §§ 180.1301 to 180.1331, makes a payment for the purpose of compensating a successful dissenter for the value of the dissenter's stock.