IN RE: the Marriage of Ann Renee CULLIGAN p/k/a Ann Renee Cindric, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Nicolas CINDRIC, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Remand.
¶ 17 The decision we adopt today directs the circuit court to use the 1999 divorce judgment as its marker when addressing whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting physical placement. See Wis. Stat. § 767.325. However, we note that our holding may not necessarily result in a different resolution of Nicolas's motion for modification of the actual physical placement schedule the parties are currently employing. This is so because the standard to be applied under § 767.325(1)(b)2.b creates a rebuttable presumption that “[c]ontinuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child.” This statutory directive requires the court to evaluate the actual circumstances of the periods of physical placement. Therefore, the court must consider a contemporaneous element regarding where the children actually reside.