See State v. Wilson, 170 Wis.2d 720, 722, 490 N.W.2d 48, 50 (Ct.App.1992), denial of habeas corpus aff'd, Wilson v. McCaughtry, 994 F.2d 1228 (7th Cir.1993). We have recently recognized:
Application of statutes requires that we “faithfully give effect to the laws enacted by the legislature.” In doing so, “[w]e assume that the legislature's intent is expressed in the statutory language.” If that language is clear, we apply it as it reads because the words used by the legislature are the best evidence of its intent.
State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, ¶ 5, 277 Wis.2d 400, 404-405, 690 N.W.2d 452, 454 (citations and quoted sources omitted).
¶ 10 As we have seen, Wis. Stat. § 425.109(3) by its plain language bars entry of judgment if the pleading requirements of § 425.109(1) are not met: “A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.” Bank One thus had to supply in its complaint the figures necessary for the computation of the amount Jacqueline Ofojebe allegedly owed. See Shoeder's Auto Ctr., Inc. v.