Corp. v. Voigt, 17 Wis.2d 62, 68, 115 N.W.2d 627 (1962). Whether agency exists is a legal concept based upon particular facts. Cochran v. Allyn, 16 Wis.2d 20, 23, 113 N.W.2d 538 (1962). Whether the facts fulfill the legal standard is a question of law. B.C. Ziegler & Co. v. Ehren, 141 Wis.2d 19, 26, 414 N.W.2d 48 (Ct.App.1987).
¶ 19 A person who “[s]olicits, negotiates or places insurance or annuities on behalf of an insurer or a person seeking insurance or annuities” or who “[a]dvises other persons about insurance needs and coverages” is an insurance marketing “intermediary.” Wis. Stat. § 628.02(1)(a). An insurance broker is an intermediary who “acts in the procuring of insurance on behalf of an applicant for insurance or an insured, and does not act on behalf of the insurer except by collecting premiums or performing other ministerial acts” while an insurance agent is an intermediary who “acts as an intermediary other than as a broker.” Wis. Stat. § 628.02(3)-(4). In short, a broker acts as a middleman while an agent represents an insurer for whom the agent works. Production Credit Ass'n v.