STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lord L. STURDIVANT, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Sturdivant was sentenced in July 2006. On the first-degree sexual assault, which occurred in July 2002, the circuit court imposed a thirty-year sentence consisting of twenty-five years of initial confinement followed by five years of extended supervision. On the second-degree sexual assault, which occurred in November 2005, the court withheld sentence and ordered twenty years' probation to be served consecutive to the thirty-year sentence already imposed.
¶ 3 Sturdivant subsequently concluded that the sentence imposed for the July 2002 assault was illegal under TIS-I. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(2)(d) provided in relevant part: “The term of extended supervision that follows the term of confinement in prison may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison․” Here, the five-year extended supervision portion of Sturdivant's sentence was twenty percent of the twenty-five year confinement term. Sturdivant moved for resentencing.