Richard OTT and Judy Ott, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. PEPPERTREE RESORT VILLAS, INC., Peppertree Resorts, Ltd. and Joe McFadden, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Accordingly, we do not consider whether the circuit court should have granted some other, lesser relief than rescission given its finding that the Otts suffered no specific harm or loss on account of Peppertree's violations.
III. Offset of Reasonable Charge for Use
¶ 28 Peppertree claims the circuit court erred in refusing to allow an offset against its refund of Otts' payments for the “reasonable charge” for the Otts' use of the time-share unit since 1994. Wisconsin Stat. § 707.47(6)(a) and (b) provide that, upon the purchaser's cancellation of a time-share purchase contract under the “five-day right to cancel” provision, a seller must refund “all payments made by the purchaser ․ within 20 days after receipt of the notice of cancellation,” but “[i]f the purchaser has used or occupied the time-share property for more than 12 hours before cancellation,” the seller may reduce the refund “by a reasonable charge to cover the length of stay.”