Richard OTT and Judy Ott, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. PEPPERTREE RESORT VILLAS, INC., Peppertree Resorts, Ltd. and Joe McFadden, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Id., ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110. Finally, we may consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself. Id., ¶ 48, 681 N.W.2d 110.
I. Cancellation or Rescission of the Time-Share Contract
¶ 12 Peppertree claims the circuit court erred when it allowed the Otts to cancel their time-share contract some seven years after they signed it, long after the Otts' five-day right to cancel under Wis. Stat. § 707.47(2) had, in Peppertree's view, expired. The statute reads as follows:
(2) Right to cancel. If delivery of a time-share disclosure statement is required under s. 707.41(2), the purchaser may cancel a contract for the purchase of a time share until midnight of the 5th business day after whichever of the following is later:
(a) The date that the contract is executed.
(b) The date on which the purchaser receives the last of the documents required to be provided to the purchaser under sub. (1) [the time-share disclosure statement and all amendments and supplements to the statement].
Section § 707.47(2).
¶ 13 Peppertree contends the time-share contract was “executed” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 707.47(2)(a) when the Otts signed it on May 29, 1994, notwithstanding the fact that no representative of Peppertree ever signed the contract.