Richard OTT and Judy Ott, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. PEPPERTREE RESORT VILLAS, INC., Peppertree Resorts, Ltd. and Joe McFadden, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] 15. The term used in Wis. Stat. § 422.416 is “referral transaction,” which is a “consumer transaction” where a “merchant” gives or offers to give “a rebate or discount or otherwise pay[s] or offer[s] to pay value to the customer as an inducement for a consumer transaction in consideration of the customer's giving to the creditor the names of prospective customers.” § 422.416(1) (emphasis added).
16. We note that the recited authority for the enactment of Wis. Admin. Code E § ATCP 121 is not Wis. Stat. § 422.416, but Wis. Stat. § 100.20(2). See introductory note to Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 121 (“This chapter is adopted under authority of s. 110.20(2), Stats.”). Section 100.20(2)(a) authorizes the DATCP to “issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.” Thus, even though § 422.416 does not reach the present transaction, § ATCP 121.02 apparently does.
17. Because we conclude the Otts were “adversely affected” by Peppertree's violations of Wis.