Richard OTT and Judy Ott, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. PEPPERTREE RESORT VILLAS, INC., Peppertree Resorts, Ltd. and Joe McFadden, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (noting that, consistent with the “plain meaning” rule, the “language of ․ closely-related statutes” may be considered). For example, the statute that creates a private right of action for advertising fraud expressly requires a plaintiff to be a “person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation,” as does a similar statute that addresses “methods of competition and trade practices.” See Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18(11)(b) and 100.20(5). Indeed, even subsection (2) of § 707.57 provides that, when the DATCP or a district attorney successfully obtains injunctive relief on account of ch. 707 violations, a court may also “make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person any pecuniary loss suffered because of the acts or practices involved.” § 707.57(2)(a) (emphasis added).