Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] Each employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1). An employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state as described in s. 109.09(2).
1993 Wis. Act 86, § 2 (underlined words added by amendment). Section 109.09(2), Stats., as amended, provides:
The department, under its authority under sub. (1) to maintain actions for the benefit of employes, or an employe who brings an action under s. 109.03(5) shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state for the full amount of any wage claim or wage deficiency. A-lien under this subsection takes effect when the department or employe files a verified petition claiming the lien with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the services or some part of the services were performed pays the fee specified in s. 814.61(5) to that clerk of circuit court and serves a copy of that petition on the employer by personal service in the same manner as a summons is served under s. 801.11 or by certified mail with a return receipt requested. The department or employe must file the petition within 2 years after the date that the wages were due. The petition shall specify the nature of the claim and the amount claimed, describe the property upon which the claim is made and state that the petitioner claims a lien on that property. The lien shall take precedence over all other debts, judgments, decrees, liens or mortgages against the employer and may be enforced in the manner provided in ss. 779.09 to 779.12, 779.20 and 779.21 insofar as such provisions are applicable. The lien ceases to exist if the department or the employe does not bring an action to enforce the lien within the period prescribed in s. 893.44 for the underlying wage claim.
1993 Wis. Act 86, § 4 (stricken words deleted by amendment; underlined words added by amendment).
Thus, § 109.09(2), Stats., previously and as amended, provides that “[t]he lien shall take precedence over all other debts, judgments, decrees, liens or mortgages against the employer.” Therefore, the critical difference between the old and new versions is clear: the old version provided that the department (then called the Department of Industry, Labor, and Human Relations (DILHR)), was responsible for enforcing a wage claim lien on the employee's behalf; the amended statute