Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. By our order of September 11, 1996, we accepted jurisdiction over the interlocutory appeal and cross-appeal of the partial summary judgment. After reviewing the briefs on appeal, we ordered oral argument, which was held before this court on September 9, 1997.
2. Preliminarily, we note that First Bank argues that Pfister never filed a lien because his petition preceded his complaint. First Bank contends: (1) Pfister's June 28 petition merely stated that he intended to file a lien; and (2) the statutes require that an action be brought before a lien may exist. We disagree.Section 109.03(5), Stats., as amended, states, in part, that “[a]n employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien.” Section 109.09(2), Stats., states, in part, that the lien “takes effect when the department or employe files a verified petition claiming the lien,” and “[t]he lien ceases to exist if the department or the employe does not bring an action to enforce the lien within the period prescribed in s.