Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] After reviewing the briefs on appeal, we ordered oral argument, which was held before this court on September 9, 1997.
2. Preliminarily, we note that First Bank argues that Pfister never filed a lien because his petition preceded his complaint. First Bank contends: (1) Pfister's June 28 petition merely stated that he intended to file a lien; and (2) the statutes require that an action be brought before a lien may exist. We disagree.Section 109.03(5), Stats., as amended, states, in part, that “[a]n employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien.” Section 109.09(2), Stats., states, in part, that the lien “takes effect when the department or employe files a verified petition claiming the lien,” and “[t]he lien ceases to exist if the department or the employe does not bring an action to enforce the lien within the period prescribed in s. 893.44 for the underlying wage claim.” Pfister's petition begins by stating that Pfister “makes and files this Claim for Lien,” and concludes, “WHEREFORE, Gary G. Pfister claims a lien ….” The language of the petition to which First Bank refers simply says that Pfister also “intends to bring an action to enforce this lien within the