Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] See Berna-Mork v. Jones, 174 Wis.2d 645, 650, 498 N.W.2d 221, 223 (1993). To ascertain that intent, we first examine the language of the statute itself. See id. “If it clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not to look beyond the language of the statute to ascertain its meaning.” Id. at 650-51, 498 N.W.2d at 223 (citations omitted). Here, the statute is unambiguous and the legislature's intent is manifest.
Now, as before the 1993 amendments, § 109.09(2), Stats., states that an employee's wage claim lien “shall take precedence over all other debts, judgments, decrees, liens or mortgages against the employer,” except those explicitly excluded. (Emphasis added.) “It is a well-recognized rule of statutory construction that nontechnical words and phrases are to be construed according to their common and ordinary usage.” Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis.2d 464, 484, 464 N.W.2d 654, 662 (1991).