Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] Thus, the trial court explained, “[f]ar from correcting a broad and general social or economic problem, which wage protection laws invariably attempt to do, it appears that the lien right was given directly to the employee, at least in part, in order to ease the workload of DILHR.”
8. See § 109.03(1), Stats., which provides, inter alia, “Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employe … all wages earned by such employe to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of such payment.”At oral argument, this court posed the following scenario and question to counsel for MEDC:Assume for the moment that Mr.