Precision Analytical Laboratory, Inc., Wisconsin Department of Development, LINC Quantum Analytics and Polaris Capital Corporation, Defendants.
[…] See Rule 802.08(2), Stats. Our review of a trial court's grant of partial summary judgment is de novo. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Further, “whether a statute is prospective or retroactive presents a question of statutory construction to which we also apply an independent standard of review.” J.G. v. State, 149 Wis.2d 624, 628, 439 N.W.2d 615, 616 (Ct.App.1989).
Section 109.03(5), Stats., as amended, provides:
Enforcement. Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employes or by any other means secure exemption from this section. Each employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1). An employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state as described in s. 109.09(2).
1993 Wis. Act 86, § 2 (underlined words added by amendment). Section 109.09(2), Stats., as amended, provides:
The department, under its authority under sub. (1) to maintain actions for the benefit of employes, or an employe who brings an action under s. 109.03(5) shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state for the full amount of any wage claim or wage deficiency.