David SEIFERT and Sandra Seifert, Petitioners-Appellants, v. SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SHEBOYGAN FALLS, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] See § 19.35(1)(a).
2. Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(am)
¶ 35 Having determined that the Seiferts do not have a right to the records under Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a), we next examine their right to them under subsec. (1)(am). See § 19.35(4)(c)3. The subsec. (1)(am) analysis is much more succinct. There is no balancing. Hempel, 284 Wis.2d 162, ¶ 27, 699 N.W.2d 551. We simply examine whether, if the request is made by an appropriate individual, any of the enumerated exceptions apply. Under § 19.35(1)(am), any requester is entitled to disclosure of records “containing personally identifiable information pertaining to the individual” unless, among other narrowly drawn reasons, the records were “collected or maintained in connection with a complaint, investigation or other circumstances that may lead to ․ [a] court proceeding.” Sec. 19.35(1)(am)1. (emphasis added). The Seiferts insist that their Notice of Injury does not trigger the § 19.35(1)(am)1. exemption because theirs were not the only complaints about Juedes and because the District's investigation of him has concluded. We disagree.