Scott HEREK, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. POLICE & FIRE COMMISSION VILLAGE OF MENOMONEE FALLS, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] See id.
We conclude that the Commission proceeded on a correct theory of law and did not exceed its jurisdiction by terminating Herek.
Herek's argument focuses on the progressive discipline policy employed by the Department. Herek contends that the Commission's decision to terminate is not in step with the progressive discipline policy because his only previous disciplinary problem arose after being late from lunch on one occasion.
Herek overlooks that the Commission is authorized to impose penalties pursuant to § 62.13(5)(e) and (em), stats. Pursuant to para. (5)(e), once charges have been filed, “[i]f the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be … removed, as the good of the service may require.” Section 62.13(5)(e). In making its determination, the Commission is required under § 62.13(5)(em) to apply standards relating to the reasonableness of the Department's rules, actions and proposed discipline.
Here, the Commission applied the standards under § 62.13(5)(em), stats.