Richard Toland, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. Labor and Industry Review Commission, Link Brothers, Inc., and Continental Insurance Company, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] We disagree.
The appellants' arguments neglect the issue of who determines the futility of proceeding with the hearing-the appellants, the ALJ, or LIRC. Under the appellants' logic, applicants would determine if such futility exists. We agree with respondents that the appellants' arguments are based on their erroneous assertion that LIRC's standard of review of an ALJ's decision is misuse of discretion. Further, we agree that the appellants' argument is misplaced because it fails to acknowledge that LIRC reviews both the ALJ's legal and factual determinations de novo. See § 102.18(3), stats. The legislature has indeed provided a mechanism to safeguard an applicant's rights to an unbiased ALJ- § 102.18(3) which provides:
A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation …. The commission shall either affirm, reverse, set aside or modify the findings or order in whole or in part, or direct the taking of additional evidence. This action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted.
Our legislature has articulated this mechanism as the safeguard the appellants claim is lacking. We have no power to alter the statute's plain language.