Richard Toland, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. Labor and Industry Review Commission, Link Brothers, Inc., and Continental Insurance Company, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] (s.102.17, Stats.).”
11. In their briefs, Toland, Black, and Burke assert that dismissal with prejudice violated their equal protection rights. Because they withdrew this contention at oral argument, we will not address it.
12. Toland, Black, and Burke state that of 105 cases appealed during a five-year period, in only eight cases did Ryan “make any sort of award to an employee.”
13. Section 102.23(6), Stats., provides in part: “If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”
14. Baldwin makes a somewhat different argument that his procedural due process rights were violated because he had no notice that an ALJ can “dismiss withdrawals” with prejudice.