Richard Toland, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. Labor and Industry Review Commission, Link Brothers, Inc., and Continental Insurance Company, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Thus, because the appellants chose to frame their argument in terms of due process and not flagrant misuse of discretion, we address their due process argument later in this opinion.
3. Default
Given that the department has the right to deny applicants' motions to withdraw, we next address LIRC's decision affirming Ryan's dismissal of appellants' applications with prejudice under § 102.18(1)(a), stats., which provides: “ All parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.” (emphasis added). Because this statute expressly accords the department discretion to dispose of a hearing by default, Verhaagh v. LIRC, 204 Wis.2d 154, 160, 554 N.W.2d 678, 680 (Ct.App.1996), we review for flagrant misuse of discretion. See Fleisner, 65 Wis.2d at 328, 222 N.W.2d at 607.