AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioner-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent-Respondent.†
[…] American Family Mutual Insurance Company appeals from an order affirming a decision of the Tax Appeals Commission assessing taxes on income generated from U.S. government obligations for the period 1984-91.1 The sole issue on appeal is whether the statute imposing the tax, § 71.43(2), Stats., is a nondiscriminatory franchise tax within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a)(1), which exempts U.S. government obligations from all state and local taxation except such as may be imposed by “a nondiscriminatory franchise tax.”
The facts are not in dispute. American Family is subject to § 71.43(2), Stats., which imposes a franchise tax on the net income of Wisconsin-based insurance companies. The term “net income” is defined as “federal taxable income as determined in accordance with the provisions of the internal revenue code.” Section 71.45(2)(a), Stats. The effect of incorporating the federal statutes is to bring income from federal obligations within net income and make it taxable.
American Family did not report income derived from federal obligations on its returns for the years in question.