BACKGROUND
[…] If we were to conclude that Marvin could not make its present argument, we would encourage parties to ignore the lessons of prior litigation. In short, we see no basis for invoking judicial estoppel against Marvin on this issue. See Harrison, 187 Wis.2d at 497, 523 N.W.2d 138 (noting that “a litigant is not forever bound to a losing argument”).
II.
¶ 28 We next address the dismissal of Selzer's false advertising claim. Selzer contends the trial court's dismissal of this claim as time-barred violates public policy. We disagree.
¶ 29 Wisconsin's false advertising statute, Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)3, provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action.” By the plain terms of this statute, Selzer's cause of action accrued in 1988 when Marvin provided his architect the catalog containing the allegedly false representation, and his statutory claim expired three years later in 1991. This is so regardless of whether Selzer knew of his injury by