L.M.S., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. William Earl ATKINSON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] A party who appeals the denial of a motion for a continuance must demonstrate that he or she suffered prejudice from the adverse ruling. Allen v. Allen, 78 Wis.2d 263, 275, 254 N.W.2d 244 (1977); Schwab, 163 Wis.2d at 216, 471 N.W.2d 244. We conclude that a party alleging error in the denial of a request for a continuance or other discretionary pre-trial relief must demonstrate, at a minimum, what would have happened differently had a continuance or other relief been granted and why the differences create a reasonable possibility of a different outcome. See Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted ․ unless ․ it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.”); Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶ 28, 246 Wis.2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768 (“For an error to affect the substantial rights of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action․”).