L.M.S., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. William Earl ATKINSON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] ¶ 5 Pursuant to a May 2004 scheduling order, entered after a scheduling conference attended by counsel for both parties, the case was set for a three-day trial commencing March 21, 2005, with a final pretrial to be held on March 16. The order also specified deadlines for each party to disclose expert and lay witnesses. L.M.S. moved for summary judgment on the question whether Atkinson committed the alleged tortious acts based on Atkinson's failure to respond to the plaintiff's requests for admissions of the acts. See Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) (2003-04) (“The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, ․ the party to whom the request is directed serves ․ a written answer or objection.”).1 At a February 3, 2005 hearing on the plaintiff's motion, Atkinson appeared in person and by an attorney from the firm representing him in the matter.