WIETING FUNERAL HOME OF CHILTON, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. MERIDIAN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] DISCUSSION
¶ 7 We review a grant of summary judgment de novo by applying the same methodology as the circuit court. Fox v. Catholic Knights Ins. Soc'y, 2003 WI 87, ¶ 17, 263 Wis.2d 207, 665 N.W.2d 181. Under Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment is proper “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
Application of Wis. Stat. § 631.83
¶ 8 We turn first to the threshold issue of the statute of limitations governing Wieting's claim. Wisconsin Stat. § 631.83 provides in relevant part:
Limitation of actions. (1) Statutory periods of limitation. (a) Fire insurance. An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss. This rule also applies to riders or endorsements attached to a fire insurance policy covering loss or damage to property or to the use of or income from property from any cause, and to separate windstorm or hail insurance policies.2
․
(2) General law applicable to limitation of actions. Except for the prescription of time periods under sub. (1) or elsewhere in chs. 600 to 646 and 655, the general law applicable to limitation of actions as modified by ch. 893 applies to actions on insurance policies.
¶ 9 Neither party disputes that Wieting's claim is governed by the twelve-month statute of limitations set out in Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1), which is extended to two years under the terms of the Meridian policy. However, Wieting argues that subsec.