WIETING FUNERAL HOME OF CHILTON, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. MERIDIAN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Stat. ch. 893 to extend the time limitation for the filing of Wieting's claim raises a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See State v. Sveum, 2002 WI App 105, ¶ 5, 254 Wis.2d 868, 648 N.W.2d 496 (statutory interpretation reviewed de novo). Statutory construction has the purpose of assisting the court to discern and apply legislative intent. Fox, 263 Wis.2d 207, ¶ 19, 665 N.W.2d 181. If statutory language is unambiguous, we apply the statute using the common and generally accepted meanings of the terms. Id.
¶ 12 We agree with Meridian that Wis. Stat. § 631.83(2) clearly and unambiguously excepts the time limitations for fire insurance claims from the application of Wis. Stat. § 893.12. This subsection reads, “Except for the prescription of time periods under sub. (1) or elsewhere in [Wis. Stat.] chs. 600 to 646 and 655, the general law applicable to limitation of actions as modified by ch. 893 applies to actions on insurance policies.” Sec. 631.83(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature has decreed Wis. Stat. ch. 893 is applicable to actions on insurance policies, but not to actions on fire insurance policies, actions under chs. 600 to 646, and actions under ch. 655.4
¶ 13 Wieting, however, cites to Landis v.