BACKGROUND
[…] In St. Clare Hospital, a nonprofit hospital purchased a for-profit medical clinic which had a staff of doctors who saw patients by appointment on an outpatient basis during regular business hours. Id. at 366, 373-74, 563 N.W.2d 170. The hospital claimed that the clinic fell within the property tax exemption granted by Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a), which allows an exemption for “real property owned and used ․ exclusively” by nonprofit hospitals for “the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick.” We denied the exemption, however, because § 70.11(4m)(a) also provides that “[t]his exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, ․ [such] as a doctor's office.” (See footnote 8.)