BACKGROUND
[…] Cf. Physicians Plus Ins. Corp. v. Midwest Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI App 148, ¶ 48, 246 Wis.2d 933, 632 N.W.2d 59, aff'd, 2002 WI 80, 254 Wis.2d 77, 646 N.W.2d 777 (noting that a summary judgment opponent may not rely on conjecture and that the “opponent's obligation is to counter with evidentiary materials demonstrating there is a dispute”). Accordingly, we conclude that the City is entitled to summary judgment on the Foundation's claim under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).
III.
¶ 33 We turn to the Foundation's argument that it is eligible for a tax exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(25). Subsection (25) provides a tax exemption for property “used exclusively” by nonprofit organizations “for the purposes of: medical and surgical research ․ [or] promoting education ․ which bear[s] on medicine and surgery ․ [or] providing ․ treatment for deserving destitute individuals not eligible for assistance from charitable or governmental institutions.” As with the Foundation's claimed exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4), the applicability of § 70.11(25) hinges on the meaning of the “exclusive use” requirement.
¶ 34 The parties do not cite (and we have not located) any case interpreting the “exclusive use” language for purposes of Wis.