BACKGROUND
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 77.54(9a); see also I.R.C. § 501(c)(3).
3. The University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation originally commenced this lawsuit against several other municipalities (listed in the caption as “Defendants”) in addition to the City of Madison. The trial court dismissed these municipalities due to the Foundation's failure to serve its refund claims upon them in the manner prescribed by Wis. Stat. §§ 74.35(2)(b)5 and 801.11(4). The Foundation does not challenge the dismissal of these parties on appeal.
4. The exemption authorized in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m) is for “[r]eal property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by” a nonprofit corporation.
5. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) requires that the claimed exempt property must not exceed ten acres of land “necessary for location and convenience of buildings.”