Edward WANGELIN, Jr., Defendant-Third-Party Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Kenneth RITCHIE, Third-Party Defendant.
[…] Lessor contends that Wangelin is asking this court to redraw inferences drawn by the trial court, and to reach different conclusions as to witness credibility.
The standard to be applied on this issue is whether a reasonable person in the position of this litigant or his attorney knew, or what they should have known, about the facts and the law relating to the arguments presented. Sommer v. Carr, 99 Wis.2d 789, 797, 799, 299 N.W.2d 856, 860 (1981).
Both statutory and case law require us to defer to the trial court's findings of fact. Section 805.17(2), Stats., provides: “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witness.” In Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis.2d 141, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980), the court said:
As this court has frequently stated, it is not our function to review questions as to weight of testimony and credibility of witnesses.