In the Interest of and the Adoption of ABIGAIL M. SCOTT A., Petitioner-Appellant, v. GARTH J. and Michelle J., Respondents-Respondents.
[…] 7. Garth and Michelle, in asserting that § 48.90(1)(a), Stats., is not meant to include adopted relatives, argue that § 48.977(1)'s, Stats., definition of “relative” refers to § 49.19(1)(a)2a, Stats., in addition to § 48.02(15), Stats., to distinguish “blood relatives” from “adopted relatives” and adds the latter group to an expanded group by definition of relatives for the purposes of § 48.977 only. Thus, Garth and Michelle reason that there is no expression of intent that a relative under § 48.90(1)(a) is anyone other than one of “blood.” We agree that § 49.19(1)(a)2a expands the definition of a “relative” but it does so for the purpose of § 48.977 entitled “Appointment of relatives as guardians for certain children in need of protection or services,” and specifically states that in “this section” “relative”: means either “a relative as defined in s. 48.02(15) or as specified in s. 49.19(1)(a) 2.a.” Accordingly, we reject Garth and Michelle's proposed construction.