The appellants filed a motion for summary judgment arguing insufficient s
[…] Ruth Bendimez sustained serious injuries when she lost her footing allegedly due to an improper riser step at the Neidermires' retail establishment. Bendimez commenced this action against the Neidermires and their insurance company, General Casualty, by filing a summons and complaint in Polk County. James Jadwin, an employee of Bendimez's attorneys, served the Neidermires in Wisconsin with an authenticated summons and complaint. At the time of service, Jadwin was a Minnesota resident.
The appellants filed a motion for summary judgment arguing insufficient service of process under § 801.10(1), stats., which provides:
Who may serve. An authenticated copy of the summons may be served by any adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a party to the action. Service shall be made with reasonable diligence. (Emphasis added.)
They claimed that service by a nonresident was a fundamental defect that required dismissal of the action. The trial court denied summary judgment holding that the error was technical and did not prejudice the appellants, a conclusion the appellants appeal.