v. OUTAGAMIE COUNTY, a municial corporation, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In determining legislative intent, we look to the plain language of the statute. If the statute is clear on its face, our inquiry as to the legislature's intent ends and we must simply apply the statute to the facts of the case.” In re Peter B., 184 Wis.2d 57, 70-71, 516 N.W.2d 746, 752 (Ct.App.1994) (citations omitted). “We do not look beyond the plain and unambiguous language of a statute.” L.L.N. v. Clauder, 203 Wis.2d 570, 593, 552 N.W.2d 879, 889 (Ct.App.1996) (quoted source omitted).
Section 114.136(1)(a), Stats delegates specific regulatory powers to local municipalities and provides:
Any county, city, village or town that is the owner of a site for an airport which has been approved for such purpose by the appropriate agencies of the state and the federal government may protect the aerial approaches to such site by ordinance regulating, restricting and determining the use, location, height, number of stories and size of buildings and structures and objects of natural growth in the vicinity of such site and may divide the territory to be protected into several areas and impose different regulations and restrictions with respect to each area. … Such regulations, restrictions and determinations are declared to be for the purpose of promoting the public safety, welfare and convenience, and may be adopted, enforced and administered without the consent of any other governing body. (Emphasis added.)
Municipalities' zoning powers extend to all lands within a three-mile boundary of the airport. Section 114.136(2)(b), Stats. Outagamie County adopted the ordinance in conformity with § 114.136. The ordinance divides the area surrounding the airport into three zones.