WILLOW CREEK RANCH, L.L.C., Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. TOWN OF SHELBY and County of La Crosse, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] District No. 4, 117 Wis.2d 529, 539, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984) (legislature is presumed to choose its terms carefully and to precisely express its meaning).
However, this conclusion does not end our inquiry, because § 59.69(4), stats., provides the Town and County with another method to regulate how Willow Creek uses its property. Section 59.69(4) provides county boards with the authority to create and enforce zoning ordinances for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare. Section 59.69(4), stats., reads in pertinent part as follows:
For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare the board may by ordinance effective within the areas within such county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities establish districts of such number, shape and area, and adopt such regulations for each such district as the board considers best suited to carry out the purposes of this section. The powers granted by this section shall be exercised through an ordinance which may, subject to sub. (4e), determine, establish, regulate and restrict:
(a) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, mining, trades, business and recreation may be conducted….
For Willow Creek to operate a game bird farm in La Crosse County, it must both obtain the necessary permit from the DNR and the necessary zoning approval from the county board. Willow Creek failed to obtain the latter.2