IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Harry S. BERNSTEIN. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Harry S. Bernstein, Respondent-Appellant.†
[…] THE RESPONDENT: (Pause). (Attorney Bokas and the Respondent conferring sotto voice.)
THE RESPONDENT: We talked about that.
THE COURT: Do you have any questions about that now?
THE RESPONDENT: No.
THE COURT: The Court finds that the Petitioner and the Respondent waive their rights to have a jury trial knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently. And as I stated, the Court does not require a jury trial.
¶ 5 After the trial to the court, the court found Bernstein was a sexually violent person and ordered that he be committed under ch. 980, stats.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Section 980.05(2), stats., provides:
The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, the department of justice or the district attorney may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12. A request for a jury trial under this subsection shall be made within 10 days after the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04. If no request is made, the trial shall be to the court. The person, the person's attorney or the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable, may withdraw his, her or its request for a jury trial if the 2 persons who did not make the request consent to the withdrawal.
¶ 7 Since the State initially requested a jury trial, under § 980.05(2), stats., both Bernstein and his counsel must consent to the State's withdrawal of that request.