IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Harry S. BERNSTEIN. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Harry S. Bernstein, Respondent-Appellant.†
[…] Bernstein argues that this language should be interpreted to require that the respondent and his attorney personally consent-that is, each must make a statement to the court that he or she consents to a trial to the court. However, it is generally accepted that an attorney acts on behalf of his or her client. See Livingston, 159 Wis.2d at 567, 464 N.W.2d at 842. Section 980.05(2) does not expressly require the respondent to make a “statement in open court,” as does § 972.02(1), stats. n State v. Guck, 176 Wis.2d 845, 500 N.W.2d 910 (1993), the supreme court construed § 971.14(4)(b), stats., a statute that required that “the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence” before the court could determine competency without an evidentiary hearing.