IN RE: the COMMITMENT OF Harry S. BERNSTEIN. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Harry S. Bernstein, Respondent-Appellant.†
[…] ¶ 7 Since the State initially requested a jury trial, under § 980.05(2), stats., both Bernstein and his counsel must consent to the State's withdrawal of that request. Bernstein argues that because § 980.05(1m) provides that “[a]ll constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available” to a respondent in a ch. 980 trial, the adequacy of his “consent” in this case should be judged under the standards for a knowing and voluntary waiver of the right to a jury trial in a criminal case, as described in § 972.02(1), stats., and State v. Livingston, 159 Wis.2d 561, 464 N.W.2d 839 (1991). Section 972.02(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
Livingston interprets § 972.02(1) to require that a defendant waive the right to a jury trial with an affirmative act and concludes that this personal waiver may not be inferred or presumed.