Our review of a trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Su
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Further, while the supreme court in Kaiser found that § 165.85(4)(b), stats., authorized the police department to exempt Kaiser from the requirement of a hearing under § 62.13(5)(em), stats., because he was a probationary recruit, I find § 165.85(4)(e) to be the statutory equivalent that authorized the Oak Creek Police Department to require a one-year probationary period for promotees. Section 165.85(4)(e) provides: “(4) required standards…. (e) This section does not preclude any law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency or sheriff from setting recruit training and employment standards which are higher than the minimum standards set by the board.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, I conclude that the Oak Creek police chief could require a one-year probationary period for promotees and he could demote Antisdel without providing him with a just cause hearing during his probationary period.