See Jovoco, 181 Wis.2d at 761-63, 512 N.W.2d at 495-97. After applying the Jovoco analysis, we conclude that § 806.10(3), stats., its intended purpose, and, in particular, its effect on individuals, requires the application of the six-year statute of limitations.
1. The plain language of § 806.10(3), stats., does not indicate which statute of limitations to apply.
The plain language of § 806.10(3), stats., as applied to the statutes of limitations found in § 893.93, stats., creates a legitimate debate over which is the proper statute of limitations. Section 893.93(1)(a) imposes a six-year statute of limitations on actions upon liabilities “created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.” Section 806.10(3) plainly creates and imposes liability upon any clerk who fails to docket a judgment at the proper time. By contrast, § 893.93(2)(a) imposes a two-year statute of limitations upon an action by a private party upon a statute penalty.