STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Joseph SCHULTZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct.App.1983) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).
Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 806.07(1)(a), stats., provides in part: “(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect ….”
2. Section 823.11, stats., states in relevant part: “In actions begun under s. 823.10 the existence of any nuisance defined by s. 823.09 shall constitute prima facie evidence that the owner of the premises affected has permitted the same to be used as a nuisance ….” (Emphasis added.)
MYSE, P.J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 98-2580.
Decided: January 20, 1999