Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] If Slawinski actually made the statement in jest and felt he was misunderstood, he failed to take this opportunity to clear up the misunderstanding. His silence led the Chief to reasonably conclude that the threat could be real. Appropriate precautionary measures were taken which, by their very nature, disrupted the operation of the Police Department.
The circuit court explained, however, that although the Chief has statutory authority to discharge or suspend an officer, that authority can only be exercised under § 164.02, Stats., which requires, inter alia, that “[t]he law enforcement officer under investigation shall be informed of the nature of the investigation prior to any interrogation,” § 164.02(1)(a), and further provides that “[e]vidence obtained during the course of any interrogation not conducted in accordance with sub. (1) may not be utilized in any subsequent disciplinary proceeding against the law enforcement officer.” Section 164.02(2). Thus, the court concluded, the Chief's “failure to warn Slawinski of possible discipline before he questioned him” violated § 164.02(2).