Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] A circuit court is certainly not plainly and positively prohibited from considering due process, and the FPC cites no law to the contrary.
We also conclude, however, that the circuit court clearly violated its plain duty by doing so without allowing the parties the opportunity to develop a factual record before the Board pursuant to § 62.50(21), Stats. (In determining whether “[u]nder the evidence was the decision of the board reasonable,” “[t]he court may require additional return to be made by the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.”), and the opportunity to present argument to the circuit court.