Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Therefore, focusing on the second and third criteria, the issue is whether the circuit court clearly violated a plain duty.
B. FPC Challenges to the Circuit Court's Analysis of the Record
The FPC offers numerous arguments attacking the circuit court's appraisal of the record before the Board. The FPC contends that the circuit court clearly violated its plain duty by failing to review the record or by ignoring the facts of record, and by failing to presume that the Board acted properly in determining the credibility of witnesses. We disagree.
Under § 62.50(21), Stats., once an officer requests circuit court review of a board's decision, the board must “certify to the clerk of the circuit court ․ all charges, testimony, and everything relative to the trial and discharge, suspension or reduction of the member.” The circuit court then reviews the information and determines whether, “under the evidence,” the board's decision was “reasonable.” Section 62.50(21). The statute thus requires the circuit court to determine whether the evidence before the board supports its decision. See § 62.50(17) (“Within 3 days after hearing the matter the board shall, by a majority vote of its members, determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained.”).
Clearly, in this case, the circuit court did so.