Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] As the supreme court explained in Omernick v. Department of Natural Resources, 100 Wis.2d 234, 301 N.W.2d 437, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 883, 102 S.Ct. 370, 70 L.Ed.2d 196 (1981), involving a review of a judgment vacating a DNR order, even in “those types of constitutional issues which an administrative agency is not empowered to resolve,․ all efforts should be directed toward developing a record that is as complete as possible in order to facilitate subsequent judicial review of the record.” See id. at 248, 301 N.W.2d at 444; see also § 62.50(21), Stats. (In determining whether “[u]nder the evidence was the decision of the board reasonable,” “[t]he court may require additional return to be made by the board, and may also require the board to take additional testimony and make return thereof.”).
Moreover, specifically in a review of a suspension ordered by a fire and police commission, the supreme court has emphasized:
The principle of fair play is an important factor in a consideration of due process of law.