Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] The record contained enough facts to allow the trial court to make its decision. Both sides presented facts pertinent to this issue by presenting witnesses to testify as to the chronology of events and both sides had an opportunity to present legal argument.2
Therefore, in the interests of judicial economy and efficient administration of our system of jurisprudence, I would deny the writ and affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
FOOTNOTES
1. The stenographer testified that she remembered the comment as, “We better leave our guns at home or we might end up shooting each other.”
2. Section 62.50(1), Stats., provides, in part, that “[i]n all 1st class cities, however incorporated, there shall be a board of fire and police commissioners․” (Emphasis added.) Not surprisingly, therefore, much of the case law in this area refers to “the Board” and “the Commission” interchangeably. For the most part, the circuit court in this case referred to “the commission.”