Joseph F. SLAWINSKI, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. FIRE & POLICE COMMISSIONERS BOARD, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Instead, given the apparent agreement of the parties that this court properly may reach the merits of their dispute by considering not the appeal, but rather, the petition for a supervisory writ, we will consider the FPC's claim that the circuit court exceeded its statutory authority within that latter legal framework.
B. Circuit Court Statutory Review Authority
A discharged, suspended, or demoted officer or member of a police department may bring an action in the circuit court “to review the order” of a board of fire and police commissioners. Section 62.50(20), Stats. The circuit court must then provide a trial without a jury and, “[i]n determining the question of fact presented, the court shall be limited in the review thereof to the question: ‘Under the evidence was the decision of the board reasonable?’ ” Section 62.50(21), Stats.