TEE & BEE, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WEST ALLIS, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] See Antonio M.C. v. State, 182 Wis.2d 301, 309, 513 N.W.2d 662, 665 (Ct.App.1994).
The City has not opted out of § 68.11(2), Stats., therefore, it is bound by that provision, and any part of WARMC which conflicts with § 68.11(2) may not be given effect. See DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of Oak Creek, 200 Wis.2d 642, 651, 547 N.W.2d 770, 773 (1996) (Municipalities cannot lawfully authorize what the legislature has expressly forbidden.). WARMC §§ 9.28(3)(d), 9.28(17) and 2.48(5) allow the Common Council to review its own initial determinations, and thus, directly conflict with the requirement of § 68.11(2), that municipalities “shall provide an impartial decisionmaker ․ who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination.” Therefore, we may not give effect to the portions of these provisions which purport to allow the Common Council to review its own decisions. WARMC § 9.28(3)(d), however, also directs appeals to be reviewed by the Administrative Appeals Review Board, pursuant to WARMC § 2.48(4).