TEE & BEE, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WEST ALLIS, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] After receiving the Common Council's decision, Tee & Bee filed a certiorari action in the Milwaukee County Circuit Court, and renewed its objection to the Common Council holding the appeal hearing. In response, the trial court found that the City had “opted out” of Chapter 68, Stats., and thus, the City could properly allow the Common Council to review its own determination. The trial court went on to affirm the Common Council's decision denying Tee & Bee's license on two of the three grounds that the Common Council had relied on. Tee & Bee now appeals.
II. Analysis.
Section 68.11(2), Stats., states that during a hearing on an administrative appeal, “The municipality shall provide an impartial decision maker ․ who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination, who shall make the decision on administrative appeal.” Tee & Bee argues that the City is bound by § 68.11(2), and therefore, that the City erred by appointing the Common Council to review its own initial determination.